History of Episcopal Rowing

Episcopal School of Jacksonville's rowing program began in the fall of 1971.  That was the same year that Charlie Platt, a seasoned teacher from New England and beloved rowing coach from Camp Pasquaney, began teaching History at Episcopal.  With little to start with, he founded the men's rowing team using borrowed equipment from Jacksonville University.  At that time, rowing wasn't a Florida High School Activities Association sanctioned sport and only four high school rowing programs existed in the state. After receiving the enthusiastic endorsement of Headmaster Horton Reed and Athletic Director Jim diArmond, Charlie took what he recalls as "a group of relatively non-athletic, mostly senior recruits" with him each afternoon to row at Jacksonville University.  

 

After a year, Charlie's parents donated two used Fours to Episcopal and the team began practicing regularly at the river front home of another faculty member, Captain Fred Taeusch.  The 1972 team only had enough rowers to put one of the Fours in the water, but enthusiasm on campus spread quickly, and twenty-six oarsmen turned out the following year.  The varsity four raced twice in 1973, losing to Winter Park in the first race, then defeating the boys from Howey Academy.  1973 also saw the progam installed, temporarily, on the riverbank of our School's main campus.  A year later, Episcopal acquired the scenic Ray Knight property on Pottsburg Creek, and we have rowed from there ever since.  

 

In 1974, Orlando's Winter Park and Edgewater rowing programs went co-ed; so Episcopal did too, with four girls listed on the 1974 roster, one (Antoinette Trout) as the coxswain of the men's varisity eight.  In 1978, Charlie Platt, now endearingly called "BC" (short for Bad Charlie) and a group of students built a boat storage building and floating dock on the Ray Knight property using funds donated by the Booster's Club and key materials, engineering and architectural expertise donated by parents. Dedicated on January 10, 2004, the Walton Boathouse replaced the storage building that served our program for 25 years.

 

The Episcopal School of Jacksonville rowing program is built on tradition, devotion to the sport and pride in our School and our athletes.   At Episcopal, rowing is more than just another school sport; it is an opportunity to be part of something special, an opportunity to participate in a unique and rewarding team building experience.

 

We appreciate the ongoing support received from parents and alumni, from the school and the rowing community in Jacksonville.  Through that generous support, Episcopal Rowing has been able to continue the legacy of being one of the finest award winning middle school and high school rowing programs in the nation.  We placed first in the 2016 & 2017 North Florida Regional/City Championship. Our boys 1V8+, 2V8+ and 3V8+ placed 1st in the 2018 North Florida Regional Championship. We were 2016 & 2018 City of Jacksonville Champions.  We finished 3rd place scholastic in the 2016 FSRA State Sweep Championship and finished 2nd place scholastic in the State of Florida competing among 41 other schools and rowing clubs in the 2017 FSRA State Sweep Championship held at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Florida.  GO EAGLES!

IF YOU HAVE A PICTURE YOU CAN SHARE WITH US OR WANT TO MAKE A CORRECTION/ADDITION TO A PICTURE DESCRIPTION, PLEASE LET US KNOW BY CONTACTING US AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.  THANK YOU!

A HISTORY OF JACKSONVILLE EPISCOPAL ROWING

by CHARLES "CHARLIE" PLATT 3rd

1973

1973 Rowing Team
1973 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1973 Rowing Team Roster
1973 Rowing Team Roster

(click on picture to view full image)

1973 Rowing Team
1973 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1973 Rowing Team
1973 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1974

1974 Rowing Team
1974 Rowing Team

Tim Platt, Robert Baker, Antoinette Trout, David Bond and Walter Woodlief (click on picture to view full image)

1974 Rowing Team
1974 Rowing Team

Gordon Terry, Kirk Logan, Meg Royce, Jim Welch and William Taylor (click on picture to view full image)

1974 Rowing Team
1974 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1974 Rowing Team
1974 Rowing Team

Tim Platt, Robert Baker, Antoinette Trout, David Bond and Walter Woodlief (click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1975

1975 Rowing Team
1975 Rowing Team

Coach Charlie Platt (click on picture to view full image)

1975 Rowing Team
1975 Rowing Team

Full Rowing Team Roster (click on picture to view full image)

1975 Rowing Team
1975 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1975 Rowing Team
1975 Rowing Team

Coach Charlie Platt (click on picture to view full image)

1/9

1976

1976 Rowing Team
1976 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1976 Rowing Team
1976 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1976 Rowing Team
1976 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1976 Rowing Team
1976 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/9

1977

1977 Rowing Team
1977 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1977 Rowing Team
1977 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1977 Rowing Team Roster
1977 Rowing Team Roster

(click on picture to view full image)

1977 Rowing Team
1977 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1978

1978 Rowing Team
1978 Rowing Team

In 1978, Charlie Platt a.k.a. "BC" (bottom right) and a group of students built a boat storage building and floating dock on the Ray Knight property using funds donated by the Booster's Club and rowing parents. (click on picture for full image)

1978 Rowing Team
1978 Rowing Team

Back Row: C. Platt, E. Dudenhoeffer, S. Dickinson, A. Wood, M. Wilkinson, J. Waas, A. Hogshead (Captain), T. Rowe, A. Brooks, Asst. Coach K. Logan, Front Row: M. Zambezi, J. McCorvey, J. Griffiths, C. Ziegler, E. Hines, R. Barker, B. Derr, Coxwains (on ladder) B. Antone, J. Langford. (click on picture for full image)

1978 Rowing Team
1978 Rowing Team

1978 Rowing Team
1978 Rowing Team

In 1978, Charlie Platt a.k.a. "BC" (bottom right) and a group of students built a boat storage building and floating dock on the Ray Knight property using funds donated by the Booster's Club and rowing parents. (click on picture for full image)

1/5

1979

1979 Rowing Team
1979 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1979 Rowing Team
1979 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1979 Rowing Team
1979 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1979 Rowing Team
1979 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1980

1980 Rowing Team
1980 Rowing Team

1980 Girls Eight: A. Revollo, D. Sanchez-Salazar, T. Sanchez-Salazar, R. Brinkworth, M. Bree, C. Hinrichs, S. Der, L. Hinrichs (click on picture for full image)

1980 Rowing Team
1980 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1980 Rowing Team
1980 Rowing Team

Delta Boat (click on image for full picture)

1980 Rowing Team
1980 Rowing Team

1980 Girls Eight: A. Revollo, D. Sanchez-Salazar, T. Sanchez-Salazar, R. Brinkworth, M. Bree, C. Hinrichs, S. Der, L. Hinrichs (click on picture for full image)

1/7

1981

1981 Rowing Team
1981 Rowing Team

Back Row: Spencer Dickinson, Mike Zambezi, Ed Hines, Forrest Andrews, Barclay Wood, Charles Smith, Gilbert Weise, Richard Barker, Middle Row: Chip Cushman, Steve Stites, George Revollo, Bill Wright, Ken Weinaug, Charles Bolton, Joe Cooksey, Mike Carter, Front Row: Todd Shea, James Griffiths, Tommy White

1981 Rowing Team
1981 Rowing Team

Back Row: Cathy Behnken, Lisa Derr, Katie Hartley, Beth Sack, Lourdes Palomino, Donna Sanchez-Salazar, Vilma Heliovaara, Mary Fipp, Front Row: Mr. Hartley, Chris Sullivan (click on picture for full image)

1981 Rowing Team
1981 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1981 Rowing Team
1981 Rowing Team

Back Row: Spencer Dickinson, Mike Zambezi, Ed Hines, Forrest Andrews, Barclay Wood, Charles Smith, Gilbert Weise, Richard Barker, Middle Row: Chip Cushman, Steve Stites, George Revollo, Bill Wright, Ken Weinaug, Charles Bolton, Joe Cooksey, Mike Carter, Front Row: Todd Shea, James Griffiths, Tommy White

1/10

1982

1982 Rowing Team
1982 Rowing Team

G. Weise, F. Andrews, C. Bolton, K. Weinaug, B. Wood, J. Cooksey, C. Cushman, B. Wright, Front: Coach Charlie Platt, T. Shea (click on picture for full image)

1982 Rowing Team
1982 Rowing Team

G. Weise, F. Andrews, C. Bolton, K. Weinaug, B. Wood, J. Cooksey, C. Cushman, B. Wright, Coach Platt, T.Shea (click on picture for full image)

1982 Rowing Team
1982 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1982 Rowing Team
1982 Rowing Team

G. Weise, F. Andrews, C. Bolton, K. Weinaug, B. Wood, J. Cooksey, C. Cushman, B. Wright, Front: Coach Charlie Platt, T. Shea (click on picture for full image)

1/10

1983

1983 Rowing Team
1983 Rowing Team

Back Row: B. Todd, C. Bolton, D. Shea, J. Phillips, K. Weinaug, J. Cooksey, K. Mire, B. Carley, G. Marvin, J. Webb, M. Butler, J. Mooers, T. Shea, Front Row: W. Hampton, T. Taylor, C. Sullivan, R. Canon, C. Bolton (click on picture for full image)

1983 Rowing Team
1983 Rowing Team

Back Row: L. Sullivan, MJ Black, L. Patch, L. Mire, H. Kenyon, E. Schesventer, S. Edmunds, Front Row: A. Spanos, J. Mooers, C. Friedmann, C. Mire, A. Sanchez-Salazar, Sitting: J. Webb (click on picture for full image)

1983 Rowing Team
1983 Rowing Team

Senior: Lynn Mire (click on picture for full image)

1983 Rowing Team
1983 Rowing Team

Back Row: B. Todd, C. Bolton, D. Shea, J. Phillips, K. Weinaug, J. Cooksey, K. Mire, B. Carley, G. Marvin, J. Webb, M. Butler, J. Mooers, T. Shea, Front Row: W. Hampton, T. Taylor, C. Sullivan, R. Canon, C. Bolton (click on picture for full image)

1/13

1984

1984 Rowing Team
1984 Rowing Team

Front Row: Jesse Webb, Lane Lastinger, Mark Marvin, Duane Romanello, Thompy Taylor, Middle Row: Fred Brown, Scott Baldwin, John Hobbing, Mac Butler, Conrad Klutz, Wycke Hampton, Tom Petska, Back Row: Guy Marvin, David Parrish, Jim Mooers, Bryan Carley, Eric Kolar, Bo Todd, John Kosakowski (click on picture for full image)

1984 Rowing Team
1984 Rowing Team

Front: Lee Friedmann, Julia Webb, Middle: Cindy Mire, Elaine Schesventer, Jeanne Mooers, Back: Coach Ferguson, Sue Edmunds, Heather Kenyon, Coach Negaard, Lucian Sullivan, Ali Spanos, Carroll Friedman, Mary Joyce Black (click on picture for full image)

1984 Rowing Team
1984 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1984 Rowing Team
1984 Rowing Team

Front Row: Jesse Webb, Lane Lastinger, Mark Marvin, Duane Romanello, Thompy Taylor, Middle Row: Fred Brown, Scott Baldwin, John Hobbing, Mac Butler, Conrad Klutz, Wycke Hampton, Tom Petska, Back Row: Guy Marvin, David Parrish, Jim Mooers, Bryan Carley, Eric Kolar, Bo Todd, John Kosakowski (click on picture for full image)

1/8

1985

1985 Varsity Boys
1985 Varsity Boys

Todd Shea, Rip Canon, Bryan Carley, Bo Todd, Coxswain Julia Webb, Coach Steve Respess, Jesse Webb, Wycke Hampton, Christ Bolton and Mac Butler (click picture to view full image)

1985 Varsity Girls
1985 Varsity Girls

(Front Row) Laura Seely, Coach Kris Negated (Back Row) Carol DeVault, Elaine Schesventer, Cindy Mire, Cheryl Carpenter, Kathy Fipp, Beth Slaughter, Carrol maan and Karen Taber (click on picture to view full image)

1985 Rowing Team
1985 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1985 Varsity Boys
1985 Varsity Boys

Todd Shea, Rip Canon, Bryan Carley, Bo Todd, Coxswain Julia Webb, Coach Steve Respess, Jesse Webb, Wycke Hampton, Christ Bolton and Mac Butler (click picture to view full image)

1/5

1986

1986 Varsity Boys
1986 Varsity Boys

Back Row: Coach Peterson, Jim Mooers, Hans Gabel, Scott Baldwin, Andrew King, Bruce Black, John Willoughby, Lane Lasting, Charles Gibbs, Charlie Todd, Jaye Kenyon, Steve Pearson, Dan Hamilton, Coach Respess, Front Row: Mike Magevney, Harbin Bolton, Mark Marvin (click on picture to view full image)

1986 Varsity Girls
1986 Varsity Girls

Front: Julia Webb, Lee Friedman, Second Row: Carol DeVault, Kenan Gregory, Janet Fipp, Coach Negard, Elizabeth Coward, Third Row: Rachel Boggs, Lesley Klecan, Karen Taber, Kit Yost, Besty Brown, Back: Wendy Sharrit, Julie McFall, Kathy Fipp, Mary Jane Lott, Beth Slaughter (click on picture to view full image)

1986 Rowing Team
1986 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1986 Varsity Boys
1986 Varsity Boys

Back Row: Coach Peterson, Jim Mooers, Hans Gabel, Scott Baldwin, Andrew King, Bruce Black, John Willoughby, Lane Lasting, Charles Gibbs, Charlie Todd, Jaye Kenyon, Steve Pearson, Dan Hamilton, Coach Respess, Front Row: Mike Magevney, Harbin Bolton, Mark Marvin (click on picture to view full image)

1/5

1987

1987 Varsity Boys
1987 Varsity Boys

Front Row: Coach Peterson, Mark Marvin, Coach Rowe, Back Row: Winn Hampton, Bruce Black, Dan Hamilton, Charles Todd, Scott Baldwin, Charles Gibbs, John Lovejoy, Derek Gaff (click on picture to view full image)

1987 Varsity Girls
1987 Varsity Girls

FrontRow: Karen Taber, Ricci Webb, Kit Yost, Maggie Fish, Lindsey Lasting, Middle Row: Tara Bock, Rachael Boggs, Beth Slaughter, Candace Moss, Mary Jane Lott, Jocie Hackney, Laura Green, Back Row: Coach Peterson, Lesley Klecan, Elise Taber, Emily Arthur, Coach Neggard (click on picture to view full image)

(click on picture to view full image)

1987 Varsity Boys
1987 Varsity Boys

Front Row: Coach Peterson, Mark Marvin, Coach Rowe, Back Row: Winn Hampton, Bruce Black, Dan Hamilton, Charles Todd, Scott Baldwin, Charles Gibbs, John Lovejoy, Derek Gaff (click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1987-1988

1987- 1988 Varsity Boys
1987- 1988 Varsity Boys

Back: J. Dow Covey, Derek Gaff, Dan Hamilton, Derek Flint, Charlie Todd, Stephen Pearson, Front: Bruce Black, Tom Bonzon, Michael Canon (click on picture to view full image)

1988 Varsity Girls
1988 Varsity Girls

Back: Lindsey Lastinger, Rachel Boggs, Karen Taber, Leslie Wachtel, Heather Hanna, Jessica Splane, Front: Palmer Brown, Tara Bock, Emily Arthur (click on picture to view full image)

1988 Rowing Team
1988 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1987- 1988 Varsity Boys
1987- 1988 Varsity Boys

Back: J. Dow Covey, Derek Gaff, Dan Hamilton, Derek Flint, Charlie Todd, Stephen Pearson, Front: Bruce Black, Tom Bonzon, Michael Canon (click on picture to view full image)

1/14

1989

1989 Varsity Boys
1989 Varsity Boys

Rick Peterson, Chris Noll, Mason Vance, J. Dow Covey, Derek Flint, Chris McCranie, Erik Edelberg, Eduard Celades, Hal Skinner, Allen Todd (click on picture for full image)

1989 Varisty Girls
1989 Varisty Girls

Heather Hanna, Ricci Webb, Lissa Corral, Jessica Splane, Lindsey Lastinger, Sydney Johnson, Tara Bock, Lesley Wachtel, Laura Hutson (click on picture for full image)

1989 Rowing Team
1989 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1989 Varsity Boys
1989 Varsity Boys

Rick Peterson, Chris Noll, Mason Vance, J. Dow Covey, Derek Flint, Chris McCranie, Erik Edelberg, Eduard Celades, Hal Skinner, Allen Todd (click on picture for full image)

1/8

1990

1990 Varsity Boys
1990 Varsity Boys

Chris McCranie, Scott Dittmer, Mac McEvoy, Chris Noll, Nathan Stanley, Rick Peterson, Tripp Miller (click on picture for full image)

1990 Varsity Girls
1990 Varsity Girls

Top Row: Erica Buelow, Angie Jimenez, Lindsay Lastinger, Jessica Splane, Bottom Row: Cristi Peterson, Carson Scheppe, Laura Hutson (click on picture for full image)

1990 Rowing Team
1990 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1990 Varsity Boys
1990 Varsity Boys

Chris McCranie, Scott Dittmer, Mac McEvoy, Chris Noll, Nathan Stanley, Rick Peterson, Tripp Miller (click on picture for full image)

1/13

1991

1991 Varsity Boys
1991 Varsity Boys

Rick Peterson, Cotton Bryan, LaDuane Clifton, Dudley Allen, Chris McCranie, Scott Dither, Mac McEvoy, Nathan Stanley, Tripp Miller (click on picture to view full image)

1991 Rowing Team
1991 Rowing Team

Front: Stacey Galbraith, Laura Hutson, Stephanie Athey, Jessica Splane, Lindsey Lasting, Second: Amy Harris, Meg Sisk, Carrie Hamrick, Becky Irwin, Avery Strachan, Third: Martha Strachan, Katie Willoughby, Megan Dishpan, Katie Manley, Anne Holland, Back: Cissy Pratt, Angie Jimenez, Meredith Geiger, Cristi Peterson, Amy Mason, Erica Buelow, Coach Chris Kowald (click on picture for full image)

1991 Rowing Team
1991 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1991 Varsity Boys
1991 Varsity Boys

Rick Peterson, Cotton Bryan, LaDuane Clifton, Dudley Allen, Chris McCranie, Scott Dither, Mac McEvoy, Nathan Stanley, Tripp Miller (click on picture to view full image)

1/10

1992

1992 Varsity Boys
1992 Varsity Boys

Tripp Miller, Gentry Wilkerson, Cotton Bryan, Dudley Allen, Eamon Shea, Jamie O'Donnell, Chad Learch, Jason Foran, Allen Todd, Kirk Logan (click on picture to view full image)

1992 Varisty Girls
1992 Varisty Girls

Cissy Pratt, Erica Buelow, Meredith Geiger, Stephanie Athey, Anne Holland, Megan Dishpan, Elizabeth Fowler, Cristy Peterson, Laura Hutson (click on picture to view full image)

1992 Rowing Team
1992 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1992 Varsity Boys
1992 Varsity Boys

Tripp Miller, Gentry Wilkerson, Cotton Bryan, Dudley Allen, Eamon Shea, Jamie O'Donnell, Chad Learch, Jason Foran, Allen Todd, Kirk Logan (click on picture to view full image)

1/10

1993

1993 Varsity Boys
1993 Varsity Boys

Front Row: Jamie Garrison, Coach Gordon, Back Row: Kevin Bazar, Gregg Hutson, Jason Dittmer, Ryan Folger, Greg Burns, Frank Lin, Eamon Shea, Jason Foran (click on picture to view full image)

1993 Varisty Girls
1993 Varisty Girls

Megan Disman, Meredith Geiger, Lynn Stonecipher, Elizabeth Fowler, Anne Holland, Sarah Howarth, Erica Buelow, Nunally Benzing, Amy Harris (click on picture to view full image)

1993 Rowing Team
1993 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1993 Varsity Boys
1993 Varsity Boys

Front Row: Jamie Garrison, Coach Gordon, Back Row: Kevin Bazar, Gregg Hutson, Jason Dittmer, Ryan Folger, Greg Burns, Frank Lin, Eamon Shea, Jason Foran (click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1994

1/0

1995

1995 Boys Rowing Team
1995 Boys Rowing Team

Top: Dr. Peterson, Chad Corbin, Dave Plaugher, Hardee Kavanaugh, Joe Currie, Jason Dittmer, Rhett Register, Geoff Brodersen, Buck Privett, Coach Beckenbach, Middle: Danny Scarborough, Jon Talbot, Randy Allen, Patrick Fore, Seth Betlyon, Jimmy Hodge, Dough Penhallegon, Jordon Clarkson, Zac Boyle, Chris Hamlet, Steve Howson, Front: Isaac Neibaur, Matt Holzmann, Bram Fiebelkorn, Elliot Bougis, Brian Kosoy

1995 Girls Rowing Team
1995 Girls Rowing Team

Left to lower right: Dr. Peterson, Coach Mooers, Laura Wainright, Joanna Stimler, Abby Salerno, Julie Chapman, Vanessa Christofoli, Courtney Childs, Lindsay Homer, Kathy Smith, Nunally Benzing, Coach Beckenbach, Mary Lanier, Judy Nam, Shauna Wuggazer, Kristen Hicks, Christie Shea, Bunny Booth, Robin Klein, Mi-Lim Chun, Jessica Parks, Melinda Simmons, Tasha Nickodem, Lacey Keen, Lexy Rice, Amy Harris, Amelie Benear, Jessica Soderquist

1995 Rowing Team
1995 Rowing Team

Courtney Childs, Amelie Benear, Robin Klein, Bunny Booth, Abby Salerno, Heather Flory, Joanna Stimler, Judy Nam and Amy Harris (click on picture for full image)

1995 Boys Rowing Team
1995 Boys Rowing Team

Top: Dr. Peterson, Chad Corbin, Dave Plaugher, Hardee Kavanaugh, Joe Currie, Jason Dittmer, Rhett Register, Geoff Brodersen, Buck Privett, Coach Beckenbach, Middle: Danny Scarborough, Jon Talbot, Randy Allen, Patrick Fore, Seth Betlyon, Jimmy Hodge, Dough Penhallegon, Jordon Clarkson, Zac Boyle, Chris Hamlet, Steve Howson, Front: Isaac Neibaur, Matt Holzmann, Bram Fiebelkorn, Elliot Bougis, Brian Kosoy

1/7

1996

1996 Rowing Team
1996 Rowing Team

Left to lower right: Patrick Fore, Doug Penhallegon, Steve Howson, Randy Allen, Geoff Broderson, Isaac Neibaur, Rhett Register, Buck Privett, Chad Corbin, Matt Holzmann, Elliot Bougis, Kevin Valent, Jordan Clarkson, Jimmy Hodge, Zac Boyle, Craig Broderson, Phillip O'Donnell, Dan Scarborough, Steven Jenkins, Doug Weinstein, Seth Betlyon, Charles Tripp, Bob Reichmann, Sam Kraegel (click on picture for full image)

1996 Rowing Team
1996 Rowing Team

Left to lower right: Abby Salerno, Kathryn Keen, Lindsay Homer, Julie Chapman, Summer Kyle, Melinda Simmons, Katie Jason, Jessica Parks, Courtney Kane, Katie Scarborough, Biffy Scarborough, Amanda Mason, Sarah Balke, Lacey Keen (click on picture for full image)

1996 Rowing Team
1996 Rowing Team

(click on picture for full image)

1996 Rowing Team
1996 Rowing Team

Left to lower right: Patrick Fore, Doug Penhallegon, Steve Howson, Randy Allen, Geoff Broderson, Isaac Neibaur, Rhett Register, Buck Privett, Chad Corbin, Matt Holzmann, Elliot Bougis, Kevin Valent, Jordan Clarkson, Jimmy Hodge, Zac Boyle, Craig Broderson, Phillip O'Donnell, Dan Scarborough, Steven Jenkins, Doug Weinstein, Seth Betlyon, Charles Tripp, Bob Reichmann, Sam Kraegel (click on picture for full image)

1/11

1997

1996

1997 Rowing Team
1997 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1997 Rowing Team
1997 Rowing Team

The varsity team prepares for the next race. Summer Kyle, Craig Broderson, Lacy Keen, all are returning to this year's team. (click on picture to view full image)

1997 Girl's Rowing Team Roster
1997 Girl's Rowing Team Roster

(click on picture to view full image)

1997 Rowing Team
1997 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/7

1998

1998 Rowing Team
1998 Rowing Team

The boy's varsity 8 sets the 60-foot long "Dreadnaught" in the water in preparation for practice. (click on picture to view full image)

1998 Rowing Team
1998 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1998 Rowing Team
1998 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1998 Rowing Team
1998 Rowing Team

The boy's varsity 8 sets the 60-foot long "Dreadnaught" in the water in preparation for practice. (click on picture to view full image)

1/11

1999

1999 Boy's Rowing Team
1999 Boy's Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1999 Girl's Rowing Team
1999 Girl's Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1999 Rowing Team
1999 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1999 Boy's Rowing Team
1999 Boy's Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

1/8

2000

2000 Boy's Varsity Team
2000 Boy's Varsity Team

Top: Coach Eric Rousseau, Andy Harsh, Ben Seth, Trey Culpepper, Nick Beck, Mike Orta, Max Nelson, Sam Robinson, Stuart Siddons, Coach Chris Tippin, William Nash, Middle: Barker Berg, Brandon Boor, Matt Betancourt, Duncan Winship, Brandon Rover, Reuben Lufrano, Kevin Healy, Colin Healy, Jim Massco, Kevin Brodersen, front: Neil Paradise, Sam Ritter, Colin Downey, Sarah Smith, William Joos, Matt Lufrano, Collier Black, bottom: John Sarandria, David Safford and Ryan Marshall.

2000 Girl's Varsity Team
2000 Girl's Varsity Team

Top: Coach Cabell Willbraham, Meghan Dill, Logan Walker, Sarah Dixon, Mary Catherine Hartley, Catie Orta, Kate Swanson, Christine Haycock, Coach Cristi Peterson, middle: Elizabeth Boyd, Natalie Race, Jackie Mitchell, Lauren Goebertus, Meghan Paradise, Caitlin Corp, Valerie Kinship, Liz Morse, front: Katie McArthur, Taylor Adams, Katie Anderson, Erinn Sarandria, Katie Ghelerter, Elizabeth Giannini and Danielle Lindros.

2000 Rowing Team
2000 Rowing Team

(click on picture to view full image)

2000 Boy's Varsity Team
2000 Boy's Varsity Team

Top: Coach Eric Rousseau, Andy Harsh, Ben Seth, Trey Culpepper, Nick Beck, Mike Orta, Max Nelson, Sam Robinson, Stuart Siddons, Coach Chris Tippin, William Nash, Middle: Barker Berg, Brandon Boor, Matt Betancourt, Duncan Winship, Brandon Rover, Reuben Lufrano, Kevin Healy, Colin Healy, Jim Massco, Kevin Brodersen, front: Neil Paradise, Sam Ritter, Colin Downey, Sarah Smith, William Joos, Matt Lufrano, Collier Black, bottom: John Sarandria, David Safford and Ryan Marshall.

1/11

2001

2001 Rowing Team
2001 Rowing Team

Left to right: Jim Masso, Lance Henry, Max Nelson, Reuben Lucrano and Kevin Broderson at top stroke rate during practice. (click on picture to view full image)

2001 Rowing Team
2001 Rowing Team

These nine girls were all rowing in the new boat, "Toy", which was purchased and donated by a rowing family. (click on picture to view full image)

2001 Rowing Team
2001 Rowing Team

Neil Paradise, Jordan Glover and Duncan Winship working hard to get strong. (click on picture to view full image)

2001 Rowing Team
2001 Rowing Team

Left to right: Jim Masso, Lance Henry, Max Nelson, Reuben Lucrano and Kevin Broderson at top stroke rate during practice. (click on picture to view full image)

1/11
Spring 2002 Rowing Team
Spring 2002 Rowing Team

Top: Coach Mike Santore, Max Nelson, David Jangro, Frank Sanchez, Paul Anderson, Baker Berg, Ian Forrester, Mike Orta, Hunter Patterson, Ben Seth, Coach Alan Todd, Middle: Clark Ogier, Eric Schumacher, Jon Oum, Alex Geer, Jordan Glover, Jordan Papale, Justin Joseph, Bryan Rosander, Errett Goff, Bottom: Lou Fletcher, Lance Henry, Laura Wharen, Ryan Marshall, Dalton Trigg, Paul Kartsonis, Kendrick Reinsch & Blake Harden.

Spring 2002 Rowing Team
Spring 2002 Rowing Team

Kate Motes, Addy Anderson, Kim Liane, Valerie Winship, Meghan Dill, Elise Murray, Megan Paradise, Lauren Miller, Natalie Race, Valerie Mercer, Elizabeth Boyd, Allison Pariani, Coaches Christi Peterson/Nick Marino, Caroline Momberg, Lauren Zoller, Jenny Langille, Whitney Lange, Beth Salerno, Kaycee Holmes, Alyssa Barnette, Lauren Johnston, Logan Walker, Lindsay Meyers, Katie Ghelerter, Cathy Forrester, Sam Hansen, Aubrey Winship, Darby Berg, Molly Druce, Katie Liston, Taylor Adams & Chris Haycook

Spring 2002 Rowing Team
Spring 2002 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2002 Rowing Team
Spring 2002 Rowing Team

Top: Coach Mike Santore, Max Nelson, David Jangro, Frank Sanchez, Paul Anderson, Baker Berg, Ian Forrester, Mike Orta, Hunter Patterson, Ben Seth, Coach Alan Todd, Middle: Clark Ogier, Eric Schumacher, Jon Oum, Alex Geer, Jordan Glover, Jordan Papale, Justin Joseph, Bryan Rosander, Errett Goff, Bottom: Lou Fletcher, Lance Henry, Laura Wharen, Ryan Marshall, Dalton Trigg, Paul Kartsonis, Kendrick Reinsch & Blake Harden.

1/11
Spring 2003 Rowing Team
Spring 2003 Rowing Team

Top: Coach Allen Todd, Doug NeSmith, Max Nelson, Alex Geer, Clark Orgier, Frank Sanchez, Evan Healey, Dalton Trigg, Bryan Rosander, David Jangro, Baker Berg, Paul Anderson, Bottom: Trip Keefe, Jonathon Green, David Sutton, Paul Deour, Paul Kartsonis, Alexander Riffe, John Strom & James Chefin

Spring 2003 Rowing Team
Spring 2003 Rowing Team

Natalie Race, Valerie Winship, Logan Walker, Liz Boyd, Coach Cristi Peterson, Meghan Dill, Meghan Paradise, Katie Liston, Adelina Anderson, Katie Ghelerter.

Spring 2003 Rowing Team
Spring 2003 Rowing Team

Spring 2003 Rowing Team
Spring 2003 Rowing Team

Top: Coach Allen Todd, Doug NeSmith, Max Nelson, Alex Geer, Clark Orgier, Frank Sanchez, Evan Healey, Dalton Trigg, Bryan Rosander, David Jangro, Baker Berg, Paul Anderson, Bottom: Trip Keefe, Jonathon Green, David Sutton, Paul Deour, Paul Kartsonis, Alexander Riffe, John Strom & James Chefin

1/18
Spring 2004 Rowing Team
Spring 2004 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2004 Rowing Team
Spring 2004 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2004 Rowing Team
Spring 2004 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2004 Rowing Team
Spring 2004 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/16
Spring 2005 Rowing Team
Spring 2005 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2005 Rowing Team
Spring 2005 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2005 Rowing Team
Spring 2005 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2005 Rowing Team
Spring 2005 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/11
Spring 2006 Rowing Team
Spring 2006 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2006 Rowing Team
Spring 2006 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2006 Rowing Team
Spring 2006 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2006 Rowing Team
Spring 2006 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/11

2007

1/0

2008

1/0
Spring 2009 Rowing Team
Spring 2009 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2009 Rowing Team
Spring 2009 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2009 Rowing Team
Spring 2009 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2009 Rowing Team
Spring 2009 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/5

2010

1/0
Spring 2011 Rowing Team
Spring 2011 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2011 Rowing Team
Spring 2011 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2011 Rowing Team
Spring 2011 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2011 Rowing Team
Spring 2011 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/6
Spring 2012 Rowing Team
Spring 2012 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2012 Rowing Team
Spring 2012 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2012 Rowing Team
Spring 2012 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2012 Rowing Team
Spring 2012 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/22
Spring 2013 Rowing Team
Spring 2013 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2013 Rowing Team
Spring 2013 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2013 Rowing Team
Spring 2013 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2013 Rowing Team
Spring 2013 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/23
Spring 2014 Rowing Team
Spring 2014 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2014 Rowing Team
Spring 2014 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2014 Rowing Team
Spring 2014 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2014 Rowing Team
Spring 2014 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/17
Spring 2015 Rowing Team
Spring 2015 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2015 Rowing Team
Spring 2015 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2015 Rowing Team
Spring 2015 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2015 Rowing Team
Spring 2015 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/18
Spring 2016 Rowing Team
Spring 2016 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2016 Rowing Team
Spring 2016 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2016 Rowing Team
Spring 2016 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

Spring 2016 Rowing Team
Spring 2016 Rowing Team

Click on picture to view full image

1/28
Spring 2017 Rowing Team
Spring 2017 Rowing Team

Spring 2017 Boys Senior Rowers

Spring 2017 Rowing Team
Spring 2017 Rowing Team

Senior Wade Hampton

Spring 2017 Rowing Team
Spring 2017 Rowing Team

Spring 2017 Boys Senior Rowers.

Spring 2017 Rowing Team
Spring 2017 Rowing Team

Spring 2017 Boys Senior Rowers

1/22
Spring 2019 Rowing Team
Spring 2019 Rowing Team

2019 Girls Senior Rowers

Spring 2019 Rowing Team
Spring 2019 Rowing Team

ESJ Spring Senior Olivia Kato

Spring 2019 Rowing Team
Spring 2019 Rowing Team

Spring 2019 Rowing Team
Spring 2019 Rowing Team

2019 Girls Senior Rowers

1/20

ADDITIONS, CORRECTIONS & COMMENTS

WANT TO ROW?

We'd love to hear from you

904-396-5751

ext. 1615

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

Success! Message received.

2018 Spring Rowing Team
2018 Spring Rowing Team

ROWING - Senior Ben Case

2018 Spring Rowing Team
2018 Spring Rowing Team

ROWING - Senior Jack Gallo

2018 Spring Rowing Team
2018 Spring Rowing Team

ROWING - Senior Isaac Zhang

2018 Spring Rowing Team
2018 Spring Rowing Team

ROWING - Senior Ben Case

1/10